Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:19 pm

allenlook,

I learned this for my dad many years ago and it works great. It also saves a trip when I ruin a gasket. :lol:

Lay your gasket material in place and use the ball end of a ball peen hammer around the perimeter of the casting/plate/other part. Lightly +-use the hammer (you know like Maxwell) and the gasket material will cut as with a knife. Use the same procedure on the ID of the gasket. For the holes make sure the cut gasket doesn’t move and peen the holes. The hammer will cut a nice hole. Larger holes are easier. Smaller holes require a smaller hammer.
For cork gaskets I use a utility knife to cut the shape of the gasket and thin wall brass tubing to punch the holes. 8)

Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:26 pm

8) Quote: Donny
For cork gaskets I use a utility knife to cut the shape of the gasket and thin wall brass tubing to punch the holes.
****************
Another good tool for punching holes is different sized "SPENT" ammo shell casings.

Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:32 pm

JB wrote:
Another good tool for punching holes is different sized "SPENT" ammo shell casings.


JB,
I didn't know you liberals had any of those. :P 8)

Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:39 pm

Donny M wrote:JB,
I didn't know you liberals had any of those. :P 8)


Yessa!! Boss, We gots`um anz we files`em sharp. :twisted: :twisted:

Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:43 pm

Donny, I rmember Dad using your method to cut differential housing gaskets out of cornflake boxes for our 51 Chevy pickup when I was a kid.